Programme

Meetings run between 7.45pm and 9:45pm, with doors opening 7.30pm. All dates are Thursdays and at Crewe Lifestyle Centre except where stated. Before you decide to become a member, you can come to up to 3 meetings and just pay the regular attendance levy of £2.50.

Previous Programmes:
2018-19 Programme , 2017-18 Programme , 2016-17 Programme , 2015-16 Programme , 2014-15 Programme .

Archive Feature: 1992-3 Programme, 1993-4 Programme

Go to Next Meeting
 

2019-20 Season

 2 Jun
Graham Curry’s Portrait Workshop.
7 July
Dean and Lynda’s Portrait Workshop.
 5 Aug (Mon)
 Committee Meeting 7:30 in Scope House
 5 Sep The New Season– Be inspired by the L&CPU’s Portfolio to see what the regions photographers are up to.
  9 Sep-4 Oct – Crewe PS Exhibition in Crewe Library
 12 Sep Stephen and Judith Coyne reveal the some of the secrets of ‘Undiscovered Burma’ in their fascinating talk.
19 Sep Members photo critique session
26 Sep Alan Angel presents his brand new talk ‘Out of Africa’ which includes natural history and social documentary.
[HAND IN (PDI 1 2020) by Sun 29 Sep]
 3 Oct

Justin Garner’s Macro Photography talk.

[LAST HAND IN for NOVICE CUP prints]

10 Oct

First League PDI Competition (PDI 1 2020) judged by Graham Currey. Graham has requested that we don’t enter any photos of him in the competition.

[HAND IN (PRINT 1 2020) Prints tonight, their PDIs by Sunday 13 Oct]

17 Oct Admire the Clay Cross Portfolio.
24 Oct First League Print Competition (P1 2020) judged by Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP FBPE
[HAND IN (PDI 2 2020) by Sunday 27 Oct]
Mon 28 Oct Robertshaw Trophy Competition hosted by Macclesfield CC at  Macclesfield Library, Jordangate, Macclesfield, SK10 1EE. Turn into Brunswick St, just by library, park in carpark on right and enter via door from Brunswick St. 8pm start, advise arrive a little after 7.30pm. Nick Berentzen is the judge.
Admin Note : Annual Returns
31 Oct Alphamarine Photography will enthral us with their talk on under water photography.
7 Nov Second League PDI Competition (PDI2 2020) judged by Ian Stewart DPAGB ARPS
14 Nov L&CPU Print Folio
Sat 16 November L&CPU PDI KO
21 Nov

No meeting at Crewe.

Tonight’s meeting is the 5 Towns Competition away at Alsager the venue is the 13 Club, Cedar Avenue, ALSAGER, ST7 2PH 7.30. The Judge is Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP FBPE

28 Nov

Members Evening

[HAND IN (PRINT 2 2020) Prints tonight, their PDIs by Sunday 1 Dec]

5 Dec L&CPU Folio – A Selection of the best images from the 2019 Annual Individuals Competition plus 2018 PAGB entries.
12 Dec Second League Print Competition (P2 2020) judged by Les Hitchcock
19 Dec Short talk by a club member and a Christmas Celebration (light comestibles and a soft drink!)
26 Dec No Meeting – Christmas break.

2020

2 Jan No Meeting – Christmas break.
9 Jan

Brian Law CPAGB ARPS Street Photography talk

[HAND IN (PRINT 3 2020) Prints tonight, their PDIs by Sunday 12 Jan]

16 Jan Inter-Club Competition with Alsager at Crewe. Judge Jane Lines MPAGB LRPS BPE5
Mon 20 January Committee Meeting TBC
23 Jan Third Print Competition judged by Bill Preston ARPS DPAGB BPE5 (P3 2020)
30 Jan

Be absorbed by not one but two of Geoff Reader DPAGB BPE3 talks about ‘Snowdonia Landscapes’ and “An eye to Dramatic Portraits”’.

[HAND IN (PDI 3 2020) by Sunday 2 Feb]

6 Feb Members Meeting
13 Feb Third League PDI Competition (PDI 3 2020) judged by Nick Berentzen CPAGB BPE1
[HAND IN (PRINT ANNUAL) Prints tonight, their PDIs by Sun 16 Feb]
20 Feb Bebington Salon of Photography – The showing of this exhibition is one of the great annual events for us. Bob Dennis APAGB CPAGB AFIAP BPE4 will make the presentation in his usual inimitable style and a great evening is guaranteed for us all. Let us hope that members in the audience have some acceptances to cheer for!
[HAND IN (PDI ANNUAL) by Sun 23 Feb]
22 Feb – Hand-in date for L&CPU Club Annuals
27 Feb Print Annual Competition judged by ….. TBC
 Sat/Sun 2/3 Mar L&CPU Club Annuals
5 Mar
PDI Annual Competition judge TBC
12 Mar

Graham Currey’s talk

[Portrait competition prints may be submitted tonight]

18 Mar-19 Mar Wednesday 18 and Thursday 19 March are the dates of the North Cheshire Challenges – No meeting at Crewe – members are invited to go to Poynton to see the event.
Wednesday, 18st March is the date for the PRINT COMPETITION for the North Cheshire Challenges Trophy and the PDI KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION for the Alan Adshead Memorial Trophy takes place on the following evening, Thursday, 19nd March
[HAND IN (PORTRAITS) Prints tonight PDIs by Sun 22 Mar]
 26 Mar Members Evening
2 Apr Portrait Competitions – Projected images compete for the HOWARD EDWARDS TROPHY and prints for the MAURICE ASHWIN TROPHY Judge: Darrell Oakden DPAGB EFIAP BPE4*
9 Apr Battle with Nantwich at Crewe judged by Geoff Reader DPAGB BPE3
16 Apr Our Annual General Meeting and Awards Night.
[Prints for the L&CPU Annual Individuals Competition required]
23 Apr A celebration of the season.
  3 May – Final date for Annual Individual Competition entries TBC
 May L&CPU Annual Individuals’ Competition – TBC
 October – Robertshaw Trophy – TBC
1 Nov LCPU Returns
Nov LCPU PDI KO – TBC

 

Skip to toolbar