Programme

2018-19 Programme

Meetings start at 7.45pm, with doors opening 7.30pm. All dates are Thursdays and at Crewe Lifestyle Centre except where stated.
Previous Programmes:  2017-18 Programme –  click HERE, 2016-17 Programme – click HERE, 2015-16 Programme – click HERE, 2014-15 Programme -click HERE.

Archive Feature: 1992-3 Programme, 1993-4 Programme

Go to Next Meeting

 

 

2018-19 Season

  19 May – LCPU ANNUAL INDIVIDUALS COMPETITION
26-27 May – PAGB APMs in AV at Wilmslow Guild
7 Jul
7 July CPS will be presented with the Birkenhead Plate for their third place in the Nature PDI section of the L&CPU Club Annuals 2018
 14 Jul
Sat 14 Jul PAGB PDI Club Championships at Warwick, see DOCUMENTS to book tickets
   20 August (Mon) Committee Meeting 7:30 in Asda’s Community Room
 6 Sep 2018  The New Season– Be inspired by the L&CPU’s Portfolio to see what the regions photographers are up to. A Selection of the best images from the 2018 Annual Individuals Competition plus 2017 PAGB entries will be shown and discussed
 13 Sep Three inspirational talks by club members.
17 Sep Crew PS Annual Exhibition Opens – Until 12 Oct
 20 Sep AV for beginners by John Smith APAGB CPGB
 27 Sep A critique of members work and discuss the Clay Cross Portfolio
[Entries for PDI 1 2019 – to be submitted by Sunday 30 Sep]
 4 Oct Tony Redford’s AV show.
 11 Oct First League PDI Competition (PDI 1 2019)
Also this evening, ROBERTSHAW TROPHY at LEEK PC

[Entries for Print 1 2019 – to be handed in and then PDIs of prints by Sunday 14 Oct]
 
   Sunday 14 October L&CPU Big Day featuring 2nd Novice Cup
 18 Oct  Garry Waidson visits Iceland
 25 Oct First League Print Competition (P1 2019) judged by Darrell Oakden DPAGB EFIAP BPE4*

[Entries for PDI 2 2019 – to be submitted by Sunday 28 Oct]
  Sun 28 Oct PAGB Print Championships at Blackburn
  Admin Note : Annual Returns
 1 Nov Roy Wainwright. Insight into the works of E. Chambré Hardman, an eminent Liverpool Photographer in the period between 1930 to 1950.
 8 Nov  Second League PDI Competition (PDI2 2019)  judged by Graham Curry
 15 Nov  L&CPU Portfolio
    Sat 17 Nov LCPU PDI KO 
22 Nov A Practical Workshop for members to enjoy.
 Tues 27 Nov The Alan Challinor Trophy Competition (Monochrome Prints) hosted by Nantwich.
 29 Nov John Morton’s talk        

[Entries for Print 2 2019 – to be handed in and then PDIs of prints by Sunday 2 Dec]
 
 6 Dec  L&CPU Folio – A Selection of the best images from the 2018 Annual Individuals Competition plus 2017 PAGB entries.
 13 Dec Second League Print Competition (P2 2019) judged by Nick Berentzen CPAGB BPE1
 20 Dec Short talk by a club member and a Christmas Celebration (light comestibles and a soft drink!)
 27 Dec   No Meeting – Christmas break.
 

 2019

 

3 Jan 2019

No Meeting – Christmas break.

10 Jan Snowdonia in pictures and Print by Graham Curry

[Entries for Print 3 2019 to be handed in and then PDIs of prints by Sunday 13 Jan] 
17 Jan Inter-Club Competition at Alsager CC.
24 Jan Third League Print Competition (P3 2019) judged by Janice Barton CPAGB BPE3*
 31 Jan Martin Berry’s Lantern Slide Show Part 2
7 Feb A Practical Workshop for members to enjoy.
 14 Feb  Third League PDI Competition (PDI 3 2019) judged by Bob Dennis APAGB CPAGB AFIAP BPE4

[Entries for Print Annual to be handed in and then PDIs of prints by Sunday 17 Feb] 
21 Feb

Bebington Salon of Photography – The showing of this exhibition is one of the great annual events for us. Bob Dennis APAGB CPAGB AFIAP BPE4 will make the presentation in his usual inimitable style and a great evening is guaranteed for us all. Let us hope that members in the audience have some acceptances to cheer for!

[Entries for PDI Annual 2019 – to be submitted by Sunday 24 Feb]

 28 Feb League  Print Annual Competition judged by Robert Millin MFIAP, FBPE, EFIAP/p, MPSA, DPAGB, SPSA, GPU Hermes
   Sat/Sun 2/3 Mar L&CPU Club Annuals
7 Mar
PDI Annual Competition judged by David Bibby EFIAP CPAGB BPE3
14 Mar Battle with Sandbach at Crewe judged by Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP
20 Mar-21 Mar Wednesday 20 and Thursday 21 March are the dates of the North Cheshire Challenges – No meeting at Crewe – members are invited to go to Poynton to see the event.

Wednesday, 20st March is the date for the PRINT COMPETITION for the North Cheshire Challenges Trophy and the PDI KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION for the Alan Adshead Memorial Trophy takes place on the following evening, Thursday, 21nd March


[Entries for Porttait Competitions must be submitted as PDIs by Sunday 24 Mar]
 28 Mar

A Practical Workshop for members to enjoy.

[Print entries for Portrait Competitions (already entered as PDIs) can be submitted tonight)]  

4 Apr Portrait Competitions – Projected images compete for the HOWARD EDWARDS TROPHY and prints for the MAURICE ASHWIN TROPHY Judge: Tillman Kleinhans ARPS EFIAP/b DPAGB BPE
11 Apr In My View’ by Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP FBPE
16 Apr Battle against our local rivals away at Nantwich.
18 Apr  Our Annual General Meeting and Awards Night.
 25 Apr  A celebration of the season
   18/19 May L&CPU Annual Individuals’ Competition
 
  1 Nov LCPU Returns 
  16 Nov LCPU PDI KO